Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.



Victorian Masters Titles crowns new round of champions



Victorian Masters Titles

Best Victorian surfers in the 35-60 year range battle at Gunnamatta

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 21 January, 2018 - Gunnamatta - Champions have been crowned at the HIF Victorian Masters Titles today in an improving swell at Gunnamatta beach on the Mornington Peninsula.
The event brings together the legends of Victorian surfing over the age of 35 to gain a spot into the Victorian team that will head to the Australian Surf Festival in August.
After claiming his maiden victory in the Over 35 Men in 2017, stylish goofy footer Tim Birnie (Jan Juc) has backed it up in 2018 on the Mornington Peninsula.
Surfing with ease in the shifty morning conditions, Birnie cruised through the opening rounds.
In the final Birnie found multiple set waves to lock in a heat total of 13.14 points ahead of fellow goofy footer Adam Leslie (Jan Juc).
Leslie was impressive throughout the day however could not find the waves required to best Birnie, finishing on a heat total of 10.70 points.
Placing in third was Adrian Maier (Phillip Island) on 8.37 points, with the Scott Hosking in fourth on 6.44 points.
Although Leslie was only able to manage a runner up in the Over 35 Men, he was able to claim top honors in the Over 40 Men over Adrian Maier, Andrew Hyde and Christian Pritchett.
In the Over 35 Women’s division is was Angie Reiter (Jan Juc) who took the win against last years champion Michelle Fincher (Phillip Island).
Other champions throughout the day include Graeme Galbraith (Jan Juc, Over 60 Men), Arthur McKenzie (Phillip Island, Over 45 Men), Stuart Engle (Portland, Over 50 Men) and Rowan Sapwell (Jan Juc, Over 55 Men).
Mark Walker (Seaford) took out the specialty Single Fin division.

Over 35 Men
1st Tim Birnie
2nd Adam Leslie
3rd Adrian Maier
4th Scott Hosking

Over 35 Women
1st Angie Reiter
2nd Michelle Fincher

Over 40 Men
1st Adam Leslie
2nd Adrian Maier
3rd Andrew Hyde
4th Christian Pritchett

Over 45 Men
1st Arthur McKenzie
2nd Matthew Fisher
3rd Brett Ryder
4th Jamie Reichelt

Over 50 Men
1st Stuart Engle
2nd Matthew Fisher
3rd Andrew Dell
4th Jamie Reichelt

Over 55 Men
1st Rowan Sapwell
2nd Darren Bird
3rd Scott Abbott
4th Mark Lloyd

Over 60 Men
1st Graeme Galbraith
2nd Alan Bounds
3rd William Yusko

Single Fin
1st Mark Walker
2nd Mark Miccoli
3rd Scott Hosking
4th Shane Shepard
5th Dean Campbell


Latest photos


Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter